Colony Cove Props., LLC v. City of Carson
[…] Section 66499.37 of the Government Code, governing ordinances enacted pursuant to the Subdivision Map Act (Gov. Code, § 66410 et seq.), provides: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision."

In analyzing the faulty course of action undertaken by the plaintiff, the court outlined the remedies available to a landowner who considers himself or herself aggrieved by a local ordinance.