Colonel Fin. Mgmt. Officer v. Austin
[…] Free Exercise in order to gratify the preference of a few generals.

RFRA requires that the federal government bear the burden of answering some statutorily prescribed questions, including by demonstrating that a compelling governmental interest requires the proposed action and that no less restrictive means is available to permit both the reasonable accommodation for Free Exercise and the reasonable preservation of the compelling interest. The statutorily stated purpose of RFRA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb, is "(1) to restore the compelling interest test ... in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened[] and (2) to provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government." To enable those, including Marines, whose Free Exercise is improperly restricted to pursue RFRA's statutory remedy, RFRA amends 42 U.S.C. § 1988, the Civil Rights Attorney's Fees Awards Act of 1976, Public Law 94-559, to allow in a RFRA action an award to the prevailing party, other than the