Colonel Fin. Mgmt. Officer v. Austin
[…] Thus, RFRA secures for a Marine (and any service member) a claim against the military for violation of Free Exercise. Article I, Section 8, Clause 14 of the Constitution vests Congress with the plenary authority "[t]o make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval Forces[.]" By enacting RFRA, Congress exercised this plenary authority to guarantee the "broad protection for religious liberty." Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 573 U.S. 682, 706, 134 S.Ct. 2751, 189 L.Ed.2d 675 (2014). To ensure comprehensive protection of Free Exercise, Congress under 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) extends RFRA to govern any substantial burden imposed by a "branch, department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other person acting under color of law) of the United States." No exemption, whether express or implied, relieves the

military of RFRA's command.

"[C]ourts must—at least initially—indulge the optimistic presumption that the military will afford its members the protections vouchsafed by the Constitution, by the statutes, and by its own regulations."