Colonel Fin. Mgmt. Officer v. Austin
[…] Brucker, 355 U.S. 579, 582, 78 S.Ct. 433, 2 L.Ed.2d 503 (1958); Emory v. Sec'y of Navy, 819 F.2d 291, 294 (D.C. Cir. 1987); Dilley v. Alexander, 603 F.2d 914, 920 (D.C. Cir. 1979) ("It is the duty of the federal courts to inquire whether an action of a military agency conforms to the law[.]"); Singh v. McHugh, 185 F. Supp. 3d 201, 218-22 (D.D.C. 2016); Heap v. Carter, 112 F. Supp. 3d 402 (E.D. Va. 2015).

Further, RFRA expressly creates a remedy in district court. Entitled "Judicial Relief," 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(c), allows "[a] person whose religious exercise has been burdened in violation of this section" to "assert that violation as a claim or defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief against a government." RFRA includes no administrative exhaustion requirement and imposes no jurisdictional threshold. No exemption, whether express or implied, insulates a military infringement of Free Exercise from review in the district court.

Explaining RFRA's application to the military, Singh v.