Colonel Fin. Mgmt. Officer v. Austin
[…] III. Motion for classwide preliminary injunction

A preliminary injunction issues only if the movant shows (1) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits, (2) a substantial likelihood of irreparable injury absent an injunction, (3) an imbalance of equities favoring the movant, and (4) an unlikelihood of the injunction's injuring the public interest. Siegel v. LePore, 234 F.3d 1163, 1176 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc).

A. Substantial likelihood of success on the merits

Under RFRA, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, the federal government can

substantially burden sincere Free Exercise only if the government demonstrates that "application of the burden to the person" both "(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest."

RFRA's focus on "the burden to the person" forecloses generalizations about the government's interest and generalizations about the absence of less restrictive means.