Colonel Fin. Mgmt. Officer v. Austin
[…] O.L.C. ___, slip op. at 16 (July 6, 2021) ("DOD informs us that it has understood section 1107a to mean that DOD may not require service members to take an EUA product that is subject to the condition regarding the option to refuse, unless the President exercises the waiver authority contained in section 1107a.").

2. The record reveals a systemic failure by the Marine Corps to satisfy RFRA.

If an applicant demonstrates that the Marine Corps substantially burdens the applicant's Free Exercise, the government must "demonstrate" under 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b), that is, the government must bear the burden of going forward with the evidence and satisfying the burden of persuasion, that application of the burden "to the person" both "(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest[ ] and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." RFRA's focus on "the application of the burden to the person" demands more than dismissive, encompassing, and inflexible generalizations about the government's interest and about the absence of a less restrictive alternative. Davila v.