Colon v. P.R. Convention Ctr. Dist. Auth.
[…] Parker v. Universidad de Puerto Rico, 225 F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 2000); Iverson, 452 F.3d at 102.

a. Whether the Puerto Rico Convention Center District Authority is a “Public Entity” under Title II

Regarding Plaintiff's Title II claims, the Authority first argues that is not a “public entity” under the meaning of Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C.A. § 12132 and 42 U.S.C.A. § 12131(1) and therefore Plaintiff cannot bring a Title II suit against it. ECF No. 39 at 9-22. Title II of the ADA establishes that “[t]he term ‘public entity' means- (A) any State or local government; (B) any department, agency, special purpose district, or instrumentality of a State or States or local government[.]” 42 U.S.C.A. § 12131(1)(A)-(B) (emphasis added).