Colon v. P.R. Convention Ctr. Dist. Auth.
[…] In Castillo, the plaintiff suffered from diabetes and sued two Broadway theaters in Manhattan alleging that their policies “banning outside food” created “an access barrier excluding people with metabolic disorders from full and equal enjoyment of the services provided by Defendants' facilities.” Id. at 448. The court concluded that Plaintiff's claim invoked subsection (ii) of 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(b)(2)(A) for the theaters' “failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities.” Id. at 450 (citing 42 U.S.C.A. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii)).