Colon v. P.R. Convention Ctr. Dist. Auth.
[…] In that statute, the Puerto Rico Legislature provided: “A corporate body politic is hereby created which will constitute a public corporation and government instrumentality with its own juridical personality, which shall be known as the ‘Puerto Rico Convention Center District Authority'.” 23 L.P.R.A. § 6403 (emphasis added).

Accordingly, the Puerto Rico statute creating the Authority specifically describes the Authority as a “government instrumentality”-one of the express categories for a public entity under Title II of the ADA. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12131(1)(B); Pennsylvania Dep't of Corr. v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 210 (1998) (“the statutory definition of public entity, . . . includes any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.”) (internal quotations omitted).