Colon v. P.R. Convention Ctr. Dist. Auth.
[…] ECF No. 53 at 2-4. The Authority therefore urges the court to apply the definitions found under the United States Department of Justice (“DOJ”) ADA Title II Technical Assistance Manual (“TAM”), arguing that the TAM provides relevant guidance to the question of its status as a public entity and is entitled to deference. ECF No. 53 at 4. The ADA indeed designates the Attorney General as responsible for issuing regulations to implement the ADA, including Title II. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12134 (requiring the Attorney General to promulgate regulations implementing 42 U.S.C.A. § 12132). The regulations regarding Title II of the ADA adopt the definition of “public entity” contained in the ADA. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (“Public entity means-(1) Any State or local government; (2) Any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government . . . .”); see 42 U.S.C.A. § 12131(1)(A)-(B).