Colon v. Buchanan
[…] Id. at 349. It is clear that C.G.S. Sections 4-141 through 4-165 allow the Claims Commissioner to authorize suits only against the State. The letter of the Claims Commissioner in the present case only granted the plaintiff "permission to sue the state."

The "permission to sue the state" letter signed by the Claims Commissioner is dated June 29, 2006. The original Complaint in this case is dated November 9, 2007. It was served at the York Correctional Institution on November 16, 2007, and on the Connecticut Attorney General's Office on November 19, 2007.

C.G.S. Section 4-160(d) provides, in relevant part, that when the Claims Commissioner has authorized a suit against the State, "no such action shall be brought but within one year from the date such authorization to sue is granted." In the present case, the plaintiff did not bring her action for money damages against the State until more than sixteen months following the Claims Commissioner's authorization to sue.