Colon v. Buchanan
[…] Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Peabody N.E., Inc., 239 Conn. 93, 99, 680 A.2d 1321 (1996).

III. DISCUSSION

Initially, the defendants moved to dismiss, in part, because, if they were sued in an individual capacity, service was improper. However, the plaintiff has admitted in the pleadings that she is only suing the defendants in their official capacities as employees of the State of Connecticut. Even if the Court were to recognize the service as proper, the case against the employees would be barred by Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-165 which provides, in relevant part:

(a) No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter.

The only exception to the immunity provided under Section 4-165 is if the conduct of the defendants is alleged to have been "wanton, reckless or malicious."