Collision Indus. Mgmt. Sols., LLC v. Neumann
[…] CIMS claims that Defendants breached the parties' "Operating Agreement and related agreements." (Compl. ¶¶ 45-46.) Specifically, CIMS alleges that Defendant AdBuy "fail[ed] to make capital contributions to meet PodoLink's expenses and obligations," although CIMS avers that the breaches "are not limited to" that particular allegation. (Id. ¶¶ 32, 45.) Pointing to the Missouri statute, Defendants argue that CIMS does not have the authority to enforce Defendant AdBuy's contribution obligations. (Doc. 14 at 17); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 347.099 ("A member's obligation to make a contribution shall not be enforceable by a third-party creditor of the limited liability company or any other member . . . ."). In its Response, CIMS concedes that it lacks the authority to bring a claim based on unmet contribution obligations. (Doc. 17 at 21.)

Regardless, CIMS avers that it has stated a breach of contract claim based on the Operating Agreement.