Collins v. Woodham
[…] This subsection shall be subject to the normal appropriation process." Ga. L. 1987, supra at p. 1139, codified at OCGA § 19-14-21 (b).

(b) We agree with Woodham that the earlier sentence of this segment violates the constitutional proscription against "earmarked" taxes.

(c) Even so, the Act need not be held invalid for this constitutional deficiency. OCGA § 1-1-3 provides: "Except as otherwise specifically provided ... in the event any ... sentence ... of any Act ... is declared or adjudged to be invalid or unconstitutional, such declaration or adjudication shall not affect the remaining portions of ... such Act ... which shall remain of full force and effect as if such portion so declared or adjudged invalid or unconstitutional were not originally a part of ... such Act...."

(d) Under the authority of this Code section, we need merely strike the offending sentence, and thus give full effect to the sentence that succeeds it, so that the sums received pursuant to the tax here imposed will be "subject to the normal appropriation process."