Collins v. United States
[…] United States v. Guerra, 94 F.3d 989, 994 (5th Cir. 1996). But Collins cannot show that his counsel was constitutionally ineffective for refusing to raise this meritless claim. As the Court of Appeals noted on direct appeal, when "automobile insurers pay for medical treatment, they are health care benefit programs" within the meaning of the healthcare fraud statute. Collins, 774 F.3d at 260. That is, it is clear that Collins would violate Section 1347 when he submitted a false claim "for medical treatment at a chiropractor" to an insurance carrier. See id.; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1347 (making it illegal to "defraud any health care benefit program"); 18 U.S.C. § 24(b) (defining "health care benefit program" as, inter alia, "any public or private plan or contract . . . under which any medical benefit, item or service is provided to any individual"). Collins's counsel was not constitutionally ineffective for failing to argue otherwise.

Moreover, Collins makes no attempt to show "actual prejudice" to overcome the default of his claim that Section 1347 is void for vagueness.