Collins v. United States
[…] He also argues that this Court is "proceeding under maritime law, which deprives this court the lawful authority over this non-maritime offense." (DE 34 at 1). This Court has interpreted these arguments to pertain to Collins' allegation that this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the matter. Such arguments are without merit. Title 18, United States Code, Section 5, defines territorial jurisdiction of the United States as "all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone." The Seventh Circuit rejected a similar argument in McClurkin v. United States, 922 F.2d 843, 1991 WL 1921, at *1 (7th Cir. Jan. 7, 1991).