Collins v. United States
[…] See e.g., United States v. Lemons, 302 F.3d 769, 722-73 (7th Cir. 2002); United States v. Olson, 408 F.3d 366, 372-73 (7th Cir. 2005) (both holding 18 U.S.C. section 922(g)(1) is a valid congressional enactment because it satisfies the Commerce Clause requirement of interstate nexus as the firearm must travel in interstate commerce prior to coming into possession of the defendant).

Further, Title 18 U.S.C. section 3231 defines the jurisdiction of the United States district courts (including this Court), as having: "original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of the United States. Nothing in this title shall be held to take away or impair the jurisdiction of the courts of the several States under the laws thereof." See United States v. Gonzalez, 311 F.3d 440, 442 (1st Cir. 2002) (finding subject matter jurisdiction existed where defendant was charged in district court under a federal criminal statute.)