Collins v. The Toledo Blade
[…] Id. Members of Congress denounced the disclosure as repugnant to the right of privacy. Id. at 5-8. Congress then passed the VPPA “[t]o preserve personal privacy with respect to the rental, purchase or delivery of video tapes or similar audio visual materials.” Id. at 1.
Yershov v. Gannett Satellite Info. Network, Inc., 820 F.3d 482, 485 (1st Cir. 2016).

The VPPA defines a “video tape service provider” as “any person, engaged in the business ... of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4).

Personally identifiable information (“PII”) is “includ[ing] information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider.” Id. at § 2710(a)(3).

Under the VPPA, “consumer” is “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from any video tape service provider.” Id. at § 2710(a)(1).

The VPPA “is not well drafted” legislation. Rodriguez v. Sony Comput. Ent. Am. LLC, 801 F.3d 1045 (9th Cir. 2015); and see Sterk v. Redbox Automated Retail, LLC, 672 F.3d 535 (7th Cir. 2012).