Collins v. The Toledo Blade
[…] Id. at 382. However, since the purpose of the disclosure in Daniel was a criminal investigation, the Court found subparagraph D “is inapplicable in this case.” Id.

The Court next observed, “[the plaintiff] properly does not argue that the disclosure falls within subparagraph (E).” Yet, the Court noted, if the plaintiff had done so, it would apply “ordinary course of business” narrowly:

Subparagraph (E) applies only to disclosures made “incident to the ordinary course of business” of the [video tape service provider]. Id. at § 2710(b)(2)(E). The term “ordinary course of business” is “narrowly defined” in the statute to mean “only debt collection activities, order fulfillment, request processing, and the transfer of ownership.” Id. at § 2710(a)(2); see also S.Rep. No. 100-599 at 14 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4342 (noting that the term is “narrowly defined” in the statute).