COLLINS v. TAOS BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] See, e.g., Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff Trujillo's Complaint (hereinafter "Trujillo Mot.") [Doc. 23] at 5. Defendants argue that, because these three Defendants were acting in their capacity as School Board members, they cannot have had any legal involvement in Plaintiff Trujillo's termination or any other personnel action against a school employee. See id. Defendants are correct. Under NMSA 1978 § 22-5-14(b)(3), employment decisions lie solely with the Superintendent. See id. ("The local superintendent shall: (3) employ, fix the salaries of, assign, terminate or discharge all employees of the school district.").

In their responses, Plaintiffs other than Plaintiff Trujillo do not appear to contest that a claim for a Due Process violation does not lie against the School Board Defendants in their individual capacities.