Collins v. Superintendent Conway
[…] (See, e.g., supra n. 5).

Regarding Petitioner's claims to Rosario material, as the state court correctly held, Petitioner was not entitled to that material because he pled guilty before any pretrial hearing or trial commenced. See May 22, 2003 Order at 9; N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 240.44 (Rosario material to be made available "at the conclusion of the direct examination of [the] . . . witnesses" at "a pretrial hearing held in a criminal court at which a witness is called to testify"); N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 240.45 (the prosecutor must make Rosario material available to the defendant "[a]fter the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address, or in the case of a single judge trial after commencement and before submission of evidence").

The state court was also correct in holding that the prosecutor's failure to provide evidence pertaining to the lineups before Petitioner's plea of guilty was not a failure to provide Petitioner with Brady material. (May 22, 2003 Order at 9); see People v.