Collins v. Stevens Inst. of Tech.
[…] Defendants also cite N.J.S.A. 18A:6-4.4, which requires persons appointed as police officers for educational institutions, "within 1 year of the date of . . . commission, [to] successfully complete a police training course at a school approved and authorized by the Police Training Commission."

Lastly, defendants cite N.J.S.A. 52:17B-69.1, which provides:

A person who does not hold a probationary or temporary appointment as a police officer, but who is seeking such an appointment may enroll in a police training course provided that person:

(1) meets the general qualifications for a police officer set forth in N.J.S. 40A:14-122 and such other qualifications as the commission may deem appropriate . . . .

[N.J.S.A. 52:17B-69.1(a).]