Collins v. State
[…] Following a hearing held on July 6, 2017, where it was established that a transcript from the 1972 trial was never prepared and could not now be created, the circuit court denied the petition based on laches. For the reasons to be discussed, we affirm.

"ADVISORY ONLY" JURY INSTRUCTIONS

To put Collins's claim in context, we begin with a brief overview of the "advisory only" jury instructions. Article 23, paragraph one, of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states: "In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction." To implement this provision, the Court of Appeals adopted a rule, which at the time of Collins's 1972 trial was numbered Rule 756b, that read in pertinent part: "The court shall in every case in which instructions are given to the jury, instruct the jury that they are the judges of the law and