Collins v. State
[…] Webster's New Universal Unabridged Dictionary (2d ed. 1983) defines an oath as "a solemn affirmation or declaration made with an appeal to God or some revered person or object for the truth of what is affirmed." Black's Law Dictionary (4th ed. 1968) states that an oath is "any form of attestation by which a person signifies that he is bound in conscience to perform an act faithfully and truthfully. An affirmation of truth of a statement, which renders one willfully asserting untrue statements punishable for perjury." (citations omitted).

Section 933.04, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Affidavits. — The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches shall not be violated and no search warrant shall be issued except upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation particularly describing the place to be searched and the person and thing to be seized.

The key to a valid oath is that perjury will lie for its falsity. Such an oath must be an unequivocal act in the presence of an officer authorized to administer oaths by which the declarant knowingly attests the truth of a statement and assumes the obligations of an oath. Markey v.