Collins v. State
[…] An oath is basic to the validity of the supporting affidavit and the ensuing warrant. It has often been held that statutes and rules authorizing searches and seizures must be strictly construed. Therefore, affidavits and warrants must meticulously conform to statutory and constitutional provisions. State v. Tolmie, 421 So.2d 1087 (Fla. 4th DCA 1982); Hesselrode v. State, 369 So.2d 348 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979). Section 933.06, Florida Statutes (1983), as well as our federal and Florida Constitutions, require a sworn basis for a search warrant.

Section 933.06, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Sworn application required before issuance. — The judge or magistrate must, before issuing the warrant, have the application of some person for said warrant duly sworn to and subscribed, and may receive further testimony from witnesses or supporting affidavits, or depositions in writing, to support the application. The affidavit and further proof, if same be had or required, must set forth the facts tending to establish the grounds of the application or probable cause for believing that they exist.

The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 12 of the Florida Constitution provide that the right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated.