Collins v. Priority Servs. of Nev.
[…] (Dkt. No. 1.) That same day, Collins moved to sever and remand Count III. (Dkt. No. 4.) On July 15, 2013, Priority responded and Collins replied. (Dkt. Nos. 10 and 11.)

Collins alleges in the Complaint that he was injured while working for Priority. (Dkt. No. 1 at 6—15.) Among other things, he contends he suffered retaliatory discharge after pursuing a workers' compensation claim. (Id.)He argues for remand on the ground that his retaliatory discharge claim arises under Nevada's workers' compensation scheme, which would render it non-removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1445(c). That statute provides that "[a] civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." Priority contends that the retaliatory discharge claim does not arise under Nevada's workers' compensation statute; rather, it arises under the common law of torts.

Remand is proper if the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the asserted claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c).