Collins v. Olin Corporation
[…] Danforth's remaining grounds for summary judgment have already been raised by defendant and are addressed above. The undersigned therefore will order that Danforth's motion shall be denied on every ground on which defendant's motion was denied and granted on every ground on which defendant's motion was granted.

Danforth has moved for summary judgment on defendant's common law indemnification claim on the ground that such is barred by section 11of New York's Worker's Compensation Law because plaintiff has not sustained a "grave injury." Under section 11, an employer cannot be held liable for contribution or indemnification to any third person for an employee's injuries occurring in the scope of employment unless such injuries are considered grave.

A "grave injury" is defined as:

"death, permanent and total loss of use or amputation of an arm, leg, hand or foot, loss of multiple fingers, loss of multiple toes, paraplegia or quadriplegia, total and permanent blindness, total and permanent deafness, loss of nose, loss of ear, permanent and severe facial disfigurement, loss of an index finger or an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability."

Plaintiff has not suffered any of the injuries listed above so he has not suffered a grave injury. Therefore, summary judgment will be granted in favor of Danforth on defendant's common law indemnity cause of action.