Collins v. Ohio Department of Job Family Services
[…] Collins' state law claims against Defendant ODJFS are similarly barred. Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 121 (concluding, in part, that a claim that state officials acting in their official capacities violated state laws is protected by sovereign immunity). Therefore, Plaintiff's § 1981, ADA, ADEA, FMLA, and state law claims cannot proceed against ODJFS.

Plaintiff's Ohio law claims are also barred against the Individual Defendants by O.R.C. § 9.86 immunity because Plaintiff has not alleged that employee's actions were "manifestly outside the scope of his employment." O.R.C. § 9.86 provides:

Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer's or employee's actions were manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner.

2. Definition of "Persons" Under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 Bars Plaintiff's Due Process Claim