Collins v. Hi-Qual Roofing Siding Materials, Inc.
[…] The debtors have failed to show that the Bankruptcy Court's factual finding with regard to the cause of Hi-Qual's injuries was clearly erroneous inasmuch as such finding is supported by the record.

Indeed, it would be unjust to hold that Hi-Qual's proof with regard to the value of the equipment at issue is insufficient when the failure to present anything more substantial was due to the debtors' tortious conduct in depriving Hi-Qual of the opportunity to obtain such equipment.

Section 1411 states: "In any action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property, or wrongful death, the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages."

See Haran v. New York Metropolitan Baseball Club, Inc., 500 N.Y.S.2d 485, 486-487 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1986) (denying plaintiffs' motion to strike defendant's defenses based on CPLR § 1411 and assumption of the risk in an intentional tort case).