Collins v. Hall
[…] Collins, 2016 WL 10515862, at *5 (citing Baker v. State, 394 So.2d 1376, 1379 (Miss. 1981) (observing that § 99-19-83 “is constitutional as written)). No. relief is warranted on this claim.

Collins's prior convictions include 2006 convictions for armed robbery and burglary of a dwelling in the Circuit Court of Leflore, County Mississippi, as well as a 2008 conviction for felony lewd or lascivious battery in the Circuit Court of Orange County, Florida.

Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-83 provides as follows:

“Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment[.]”

For these reasons, it is the recommendation of the undersigned United States Magistrate Judge that this habeas petition should be dismissed with prejudice.

NOTICE OF RIGHT TO APPEAL/OBJECT