Collins v. Frank Rewold & Son, Inc.
[…] Id.

Defendants correctly note that Zervan involved a funded ERISA plan which is subject to the ERISA provisions concerning fiduciary duties, participation and vesting, to which the Plan in this action is not subject to because of its unfunded status. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051(2); 1101(1) and Discussion at IV(A), supra. Indeed, the Zervan court examined the anti-cut back provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1054, which provides that "[t]he accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan". The court, however, held that the amendment in Zervan did not affect an "accrued" benefit under ERISA and did not implicate those statutes. Id. at 831. Rather,