Collins v. Dotson
[…] (Dkt. No. 53 at 17).

Dotson only mentioned the last two offenses in a footnote, and it was not further briefed by any of the parties. Nevertheless, this Court will address the two in an abundance of caution. (Dkt. No. 53 at 17 n.9).

1. Interference with Public Duties

In Texas, a person commits the Class B misdemeanor of Interference with Public Duties "if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1); see also Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(d) (defining criminal negligence). Dotson alleges that Collins committed this offense when he shouted at Roop as Roop watched Ms. Garcia collect clothes from the master bedroom.

Under the statute, "[i]t is a defense . . . that the interruption, disruption, impediment, or interference alleged consisted of speech only." Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(d). This defense applies even if the person argues with the officers. See Carney v. State, 31 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.); see also Freeman v.