Collins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] * * *
F. Employees shall act impartially and not give preferential treatment to any private organization or individual.

* * *
L. Employees shall endeavor to avoid any actions creating the appearance that they are violating applicable law or the ethical standards in applicable regulations.

Section 5-505(a)(1) of the General Provisions Article of the Maryland Code (2014), in relevant part, provides, "An official or employee may not solicit any gift."

Section 5-505(b)(2)(i) of the General Provisions Article of the Maryland Code (2014), in relevant part, provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an official or employee may not knowingly accept a gift, directly or indirectly, from an entity that the official or employee knows or has reason to know . . . does or seeks to do any business of any kind, regardless of amount, with the official's or employee's governmental unit.

COMAR 17.04.05.04B(3) provides, "An employee may be disciplined for engaging in . . . [b]eing guilty of conduct that has brought or, if publicized, would bring the State into disrepute."

The ALJ did not sustain the charge that Ms.