Collins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Certainly, there was an appearance of impropriety manifested by the Employee's irregular procurement conduct. Otherwise, even if the Employee's procurement practices were merely borne out of ignorance, the Agency has shown that the Employee is not competent to hold the position. Either way, under the facts and circumstances of this case, the sanction of termination is reasonable and not an abuse of discretion.

Section 11-110(d) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article of the Maryland Code (1993, 2009 Repl. Vol.) provides:

(d) Additional action by Office of Administrative Hearings; final administrative decision. — (1) Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, the Office of Administrative Hearings may:
(i) uphold the disciplinary action;
(ii) rescind or modify the disciplinary action taken and restore to the employee any lost time, compensation, status, or benefits; or
(iii) order:
1. reinstatement to the position that the employee held at dismissal;
2. full back pay and benefits; or
3. both 1 and 2.
(2) Within 45 days after the close of the hearing record, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall issue to the parties a written decision.
(3) The decision of the Office of Administrative Hearings is the final administrative decision.
(4) The principal unit that employs the employee shall pay all costs related to the appeal that are incurred by the Office of Administrative hearings.