Collins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Whether the ALJ erred in failing to recognize that the Agency had failed to provide substantial, credible evidence such as to justify the instant termination, and whether the termination was effected by error of law such as to require reversal?

In December of 2014, the Maryland Military Department issued a Notice of Termination to Ms. Collins, pursuant to Section 11-106(a) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article of the Maryland Code (1993, 2009 Repl. Vol.), which alleged the following under "Cause(s) For Termination":

Section 11-106(a) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article of the Maryland Code (1993, 2009 Repl. Vol.) requires the following:

(a) Procedure. — Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) meet with the employee;
(3) consider any mitigating circumstances
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.

On November 7, 2014, the appointing authority received a request for formal disciplinary action based on an internal report of questionable purchases using Ms. Collins' state-issued credit card. The investigation revealed that Ms.