Collins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] The Military Department counters that all of the violations found by the ALJ had been included in Ms. Collins's Notice of Termination. Section 11-106(a) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article of the Maryland Code (1993, 2009 Repl. Vol.) provides the procedural requirements governing disciplinary actions related to employee misconduct, but where Section 11-106 is silent, Section 10-207 of the State Government Article of the Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.) provides the protocol. Section 10-207(a)(1)-(3), in pertinent part, requires the following in a notice of agency action:

(a) Contents of notice. — The notice shall:
(1) state concisely and simply:
(i) the facts that are asserted; or
(ii) if the facts cannot be stated in detail when the notice is given, the issues that are involved;
(2) state the pertinent authority and regulatory sections under which the agency is taking its action;
(3) state the sanction proposed or the potential penalty, if any, as a result of the agency's action.

The ALJ found that Ms. Collins indirectly gave use of the credit card to the mechanic. Although there was substantial evidence to support that finding in the record, the true gravamen of the charge was that Ms.