Collins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] Collins filed a complaint for judicial review in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, after which the ALJ's decision was affirmed. Before us, Ms. Collins raises numerous issues encompassed by the one question presented:

The Maryland Military Department oversees the State's military agencies, including the Maryland Air National Guard, the Maryland Army National Guard, the Maryland Defense Force, and the Maryland Emergency Management Agency, and reports to the Office of the Adjutant General.

The Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services is identified as the other appellee.

Section 11-104 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article of the Maryland Code (1993, 2009 Repl. Vol.) provides:

An appointing authority may take the following disciplinary actions against any employee:
(1) give the employee a written reprimand;
(2) direct the forfeiture of up to 15 work days of the employee's accrued annual leave;
(3) suspend the employee without pay;
(4) deny the employee an annual pay increase;
(5) demote the employee to a lower pay grade; or
(6) with prior approval of the head of the principal unit:
(i) terminate the employee's employment, without prejudice; or
(ii) if the appointing authority finds that the employee's actions are egregious to the extent that the employee does not merit employment in any capacity with the State, terminate the employee's employment, with prejudice.

Whether the ALJ erred in failing to recognize that the Agency had failed to provide substantial, credible evidence such as to justify the instant termination, and whether the termination was effected by error of law such as to require reversal?