Collins v. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs.
[…] (i) uphold the disciplinary action; or
(ii) rescind or modify the disciplinary action taken and restore to the employee any lost time, compensation, status, or benefits.
(2) Within 15 days after receiving an appeal, the head of the principal unit shall issue to the employee a written decision that addresses each point raised in the appeal.
(f) Expungement of personnel records. — Within 15 days after issuance of a decision to rescind a disciplinary action, the disciplinary action shall be expunged from the employee's personnel records.

Section 11-110(a)-(c) of the State Personnel and Pensions Article of the Maryland Code (1993, 2009 Repl. Vol.) provides:

(a) Procedure. — (1) Within 10 days after receiving a decision under § 11-109 of this subtitle, an employee or an employee's representative may appeal the decision in writing to the Secretary.
(2) An appeal shall state, to the extent possible, the issues of fact and law that are the basis for the appeal.
(b) Action required by Secretary after receiving appeal. — Within 30 days after receiving an appeal, the Secretary or designee shall:
(1)(i) mediate a settlement between the employee and the unit; or
(ii) refer the appeal to the Office of Administrative Hearings; and
(2) advise the employee in writing of the Secretary's action.
(c) Actions required by Office of Administrative Hearings after receiving appeal. — (1) Within 30 days after receiving the appeal, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall schedule a hearing and notify the parties of the hearing date.
(2) The Office of Administrative Hearings shall dispose of the appeal or conduct a hearing on each appeal in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article. The Office is bound by any regulation, declaratory ruling, prior adjudication, or other settled, preexisting policy, to the same extent as the Department is or would have been bound if it were hearing the case.

The ALJ held a hearing during which he heard from eight witnesses, including Ms. Collins. He also admitted into evidence exhibits offered by both the Military Department and Ms.