Collins v. City of Bridgeport
[…] Rather, the contract clause prohibits the passage of a statute or law which impairs the obligation of an existing contract. See Devon Corp. v. Miller, 167 W. Va. 362, 280 S.E.2d 108 (1981), cert. denied, 455 U.S. 993, 102 S.Ct. 1622, 71 L.Ed.2d 855 (1982); and Shell v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 181 W. Va. 16, 380 S.E.2d 183 (1989). We simply do not believe a government employer's unilateral modification of a discretionary personnel policy constitutes the impairment of a contract under article III, section 4 of our Constitution.

W. Va. Const., art. III, § 4 states:

The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended. No person shall be held to answer for treason, felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury. No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.