Collins v. City of Bridgeport
[…] The City of Bridgeport responds that the police civil service act gives the civil service commission discretionary power to determine whether a salary increase is a promotion which it did here after considering all the evidence. Also, says the city, the merit pay plan complained of has been replaced with a new pay plan based on longevity. Finally, the city opines that even under the old merit plan, pay increases were available across the board without discrimination.

In addressing this issue, we first look to the express provisions of the police civil service act. W. Va. Code § 8-14-17 (1991) states that "[t]he [police civil service] commission shall have the power to determine in each instance whether an increase in salary constitutes a promotion." The act, however, is otherwise silent on the issue of selective salary increases granted to individual police officers. Accordingly, we look behind the silent face of the act to its legislative purpose.

The purpose of the police civil service act is twofold.