Collins v. Athens Orthopedic Clinic.
[…] Tolson , 338 Ga. App. at 25, 789 S.E.2d 265, American Mgmt. Svcs. , 333 Ga. App. at 664, 774 S.E.2d 233. And in the one case that concerned a judgment on the pleadings, Tidikis , 274 Ga. App. 807, 619 S.E.2d 481, we held that the plaintiff could not assert an unjust enrichment claim because it was undisputed that the parties’ relationship was governed by a contract. So the questionable language was, at best, dicta.

Although a plaintiff may allege a breach of contract claim and an unjust enrichment claim in the alternative, there is no requirement that he do so. See OCGA § 9-11-8 (e) (2) ("A party may also state as many separate claims or defenses as he has, regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or on equitable grounds or on both."); Campbell v. Ailion , 338 Ga. App. at 388 (2), 790 S.E.2d 68. This makes sense because unjust enrichment applies not only when there is a failed contract but also when there is no contract at all. St.