Collins v. Athens Orthopedic Clinic.
[…] So the claim is not subject to dismissal. Lathem , 270 Ga. at 850, 514 S.E.2d 440 ; Walker , 322 Ga. App. at 376, 745 S.E.2d 287. The majority holds that the plaintiffs insufficiently pled their unjust enrichment claim because they did not allege the claim as an alternative remedy for a failed contract, but pled it as a separate tort seeking restitution and damages. Georgia law does not require a plaintiff to plead an unjust enrichment claim as an alternate remedy for a failed contract. Compare OCGA § 9-11-8 (a) (2) (requiring most complaints to contain only facts upon which venue depends, "[a] short and plain statement of the claims showing that the pleader is entitled to relief," and "[a] demand for judgment") with OCGA § 9-11-9 & (b) (listing pleading requirements for special matters, including fraud which must "be stated with particularity").