Collins-Hardin v. WM Specialty Mortg. LLC
[…] The state court record, of which this court may take judicial notice, see Virnich v. Vorwald, 664 F.3d 206, 209 (7th Cir. 2011), reflects that Collins was served via abode service pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2). The individual who accepted the abode service on behalf of Collins was plaintiff, John Brandl, her guardian. The return of service notes Brandl was Collins's roommate. Not only was Collins properly named and served, but plaintiff had notice of the suit because he accepted service on behalf of Collins. 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(c) provides that "[t]he guardian of the estate of a ward shall appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings unless another person is appointed for that purpose as guardian or next friend." Plaintiff, as Collins's guardian, had the opportunity to appear in the state court action but elected not to do so. The state court judgment against Collins is not void.