Collins Bros. Moving Corp. v. Pierleoni
[…] Gateway I Grp., Inc. v. Park Ave. Physicians, P.C., 62 A.D.3d 141, 145, 877 N.Y.S.2d 95, 99 (2d Dept. 2009).

A. American Express

The Court begins with American Express' motion. American Express is a credit card company, which asserts that it is a "holder in due course" under the New York Uniform Commercial Code, Section 3-302. This section provides, in relevant part, that "A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person." Plaintiffs argue that American Express is not a "holder in due course" because it "knew or should have known that Pierleoni was paying them with embezzled funds."