Collins Asset Grp. v. Evans
[…] CAG sent the notice of acceleration in the same manner it sent all notices-via certified mail to Evan's current address-as required by the terms of the note.

We note that this is not a foreclosure proceeding governed by the Texas Property Code. Rather, it is a claim for breach of a promissory note, and CAG must establish its right to recover according to the terms of the note. The note did not require that the note holder ensure receipt of the notice-it required that notice be mailed via certified mail. Cf. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.002(e) (providing that service of notice under Property Code by certified mail is "complete when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid and addressed to the debtor at the debtor's last known address"); Ebrahimi v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., No. 05-18-00456-CV, 2019 WL 1615356, at *7 (Tex. App.-Dallas Apr. 15, 2019, pet. denied) (mem. op.)