Collier v. Windsor Fire Protection District Board of Directors
[…] 6. Punitive Damages Allegations

Defendants contend that punitive damages are not available under § 1983 against the District because government entities are immune from liability for punitive damages under § 1983. Doc. no. 69 at 28 (citing City of Newport v. Facet Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981)). Further, defendants contend that punitive damages are not available on the breach of contract claim against the District. Id. (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 818 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.").

Plaintiff does not dispute that the District is not subject to punitive damages, but contends that Gustafson and Giordani are liable for punitive damages.