Collier v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] "If the trier of fact does not believe the evidence of the party bearing the burden, it properly can find for the other party." Id. ; Tweedy v. Dir. of Revenue , 412 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013) ("The trial court is free to disbelieve evidence and testimony, even if it is uncontradicted, and this Court will defer to the trial court's determination."). Collier is correct that he bore no burden of producing evidence at trial; he is not correct, however, that the Director failed to meet its burden of proof.

At Trial, the Director offered a certified copy of its records pursuant to section 302.312, as its sole evidence during its case in chief. Section 302.312.1 states:

Copies of all papers, documents, and records lawfully deposited or filed in the offices of the department of revenue or the bureau of vital records of the department of health and senior services and copies of any records, properly certified by the appropriate custodian or the director, shall be admissible as evidence in all courts of this state and in all administrative proceedings.

The Director met its burden of production on the issues before the court when the record, including the Alcohol Incident Report which factually addressed all necessary issues, was accepted into evidence.