Collette v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Nonetheless, given Plaintiffs' concession, the Court will reduce these specific entries from the fee request.

B. Expert Fees and Costs

Plaintiffs additionally seek $8,238.96 in expert fees and $3,662.60 in other costs, to total $11,901.56. Though the IDEA itself does not entitle parties to recover expert fees, see Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ. v. Murphy, 548 U.S. 291, 297 (2006), expert fees are recoverable in an IDEA case in the District of Columbia under D.C. Code § 38-2571.03(7), which states:

In any action or proceeding brought under Part B or Part C of IDEA, a court, in its discretion, may award reasonable expert witness fees as part of the costs to a prevailing party: [w]ho is the parent of a child with a disability . . . based on rates prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding arose for the kind and quality of services furnished; provided, that the maximum award shall be $6,000 per action or proceeding . . . .

Plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing entitlement to an award of expert fees by showing that the expert's rates are reasonable and "based on rates prevailing in the community in which the action or proceeding arose for the kind and quality of services furnished."