Collender v. Reardon
[…] Either one avails himself of the highway for the conduct of his trade in about the same manner."

Title 4 of chapter 17 of part 1 of the Revised Statutes of 1827-1828 (1 R.S. 575) is entitled, "Of hawkers and pedlers," and provides for the regulating of persons engaged in such business and the issuance of licenses therefor. Article 4 of the General Business Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 20; Laws of 1909, chap. 25) is an article concerning "peddlers," and section 35 thereof provides: "This article shall not affect the application of any ordinance, by-law or regulation of a municipal corporation relating to hawkers and peddlers within the limits of such corporation, except as otherwise provided in section thirty-two hereof, but the provisions of this article are to be complied with in addition to the requirements of any such ordinance, by-law or regulation." And article 10 of the Town Law, being chapter 63 of the Laws of 1909 (Consol.