Collegium Fund Series 32 v. Snyder
[…] However, neither Freddie Mac nor Wells Fargo recorded the assignment of deed of trust so as to put Collegium and the HOA on notice of Freddie Mac's/FHFA's interest in the property. Pursuant to NRS 111.320, "[e]very such conveyance or instrument of writing . . . recorded in the manner prescribed in this chapter . . . must from the time of filing the same with the . . . recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to . . . take with notice." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.320. Moreover, NRS 111.315 provides that "[e]very conveyance of real property, and every instrument of writing . . . whereby any real property may be affected . . . to operate as notice to third persons, shall be recorded in the office of the recorder of the county in which the real property is situated." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 111.315; see also All Am. Van & Storage, Inc. v. DeLuca Realty, Inc., 592 P,2d 951, 952 (Nev. 1979) ("All American, by reason of the knowledge imputed to it pursuant to the recording statutes, must be deemed to have had notice of the recorded encumbrance.").