Collegium Fund Series 32 v. Snyder
[…] Here, Freddie Mac has held an interest in the property since the purchase of the loan on December 12, 2006. In turn, FHFA has held an interest in the deed of trust as conservator for Freddie Mac since September 6, 2008, prior to the HOA foreclosure on January 16, 2014. FHFA did not consent to the extinguishment of Freddie Mac's property interest through the HOA's foreclosure sale.

However, neither Freddie Mac nor Wells Fargo recorded the assignment of deed of trust so as to put Collegium and the HOA on notice of Freddie Mac's/FHFA's interest in the property. Pursuant to NRS 111.320, "[e]very such conveyance or instrument of writing . . . recorded in the manner prescribed in this chapter . . . must from the time of filing the same with the . . . recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the contents thereof; and subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed to . . . take with notice." Nev. Rev.