Collado v. Adolfo Meat Mkt. Corp.
[…] It is a fundamental principle - familiar to most first-year law students - that, in adjudicating a motion to dismiss, a court must assume the truth of all well-pleaded allegations in the complaint and may not consider extrinsic evidence. See, e.g., Spirit Realty Cap., Inc. v. Westport Ins. Corp., 568 F.Supp.3d 470, 472 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (citing cases). Yet Defendants' arguments for dismissal of Plaintiffs' wage-and-hour claims are based entirely on affidavits that merely dispute the truth of the allegations in the Complaint. See ECF No. 32 (“Defs.' Mem.”), at 4-5, 7-9; see also ECF Nos. 30-31. Defendants' only other argument is that Plaintiffs' claim under 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) should be dismissed because the law requires that “[a]ny person bringing an action under” that provision “provide a copy of the complaint to the Internal Revenue Service upon the filing of such complaint with the court.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(d); see Defs.' Mem. 9. But Defendants “do[] not cite - and this Court is not aware of - any authority in support of their argument that a Section 7434 claim must be dismissed if a plaintiff fails to provide the [Internal Revenue Service] a copy of each version of a complaint