Coll v. Picacho Hills Dev. Co. (In re Picacho Hills Util. Co.)
[…] C. Sale of the Current Water Tank Parcel.

After the case was suspended, the parties returned to state court so the Receiver could complete the utility asset sale. While the Receiver was finalizing the sale, the parties discovered that Debtor may not have title to the Current Water Tank Parcel. According to the Investigation Decision, Debtor acquired the parcel in 1999 and conveyed it to Development Co. in 2000.

The Trustee alleges that the 2000 conveyance to Development Co. was void because Debtor did not obtain Commission approval, in violation of N.M.S.A. § 62-6-12. That statute provides in part:

A. With prior express authorization of the commission, but not otherwise:
. . .
(4) any public utility may sell, lease, rent, purchase or acquire any public utility plant or property constituting an operating unit or system or any substantial part thereof; provided, however, that this paragraph shall not be constructed to require authorization for transactions in the ordinary course of business; and
B. Any consolidation, merger, acquisition, transaction resulting in control or exercise of control, or other transaction in contravention of this section without prior authorization of the commission shall be void and of no effect.
For purposes of this opinion, the Court makes no determination who owned the Current Water Tank Parcel when the Receiver was negotiating with Dona Ana WCA.