Colfin Bamo II Funding, B, LLC v. Chi. Title Land Trust Co.
[…] City of Chicago, 211 Ill. 2d 251, 257-58 (2004). Although summary judgment is appropriate if a plaintiff cannot establish an element of his claim, it should only be granted when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt. Dardeen v. Kuehling, 213 Ill. 2d 329, 335 (2004). Our review of a ruling on a motion for summary judgment is de novo. Id.

¶ 27 As stated earlier, section 1506(a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law states: "where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated, in its pleading that it has no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief and attaches the required affidavit, a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2010).

¶ 28 Here, defendants responded to 80 of the 96 allegations in plaintiff's Verified Second Amended Complaint with the response that they lacked sufficient knowledge to affirm or deny allegations.