Colfin Bamo II Funding, B, LLC v. Chi. Title Land Trust Co.
[…] Once added as a new defendant, Culinablu Chicago, Inc. filed a Motion to Substitute Judge as a Matter of Right, and the case was transferred to Judge Otto.

¶ 11 On January 15, 2014, defendants filed a verified answer to the Verified Second Amended Complaint with two affirmative defenses. In the verified answer, defendants' response to 80 of the 96 allegations in the Verified Second Amended Complaint was that they "have insufficient knowledge to either admit or deny these allegations and therefore deny the allegations[.]"

¶ 12 Section 1506(a) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law states:

"(a) Evidence. In the trial of a foreclosure, the evidence to support the allegations of the complaint shall be taken in open court, except: (1) where an allegation of fact in the complaint is not denied by a party's verified answer or verified counterclaim, or where a party pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 2-610 of the Code of Civil Procedure states, or is deemed to have stated, in its pleading that it has no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief and attaches the required affidavit, a sworn
verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such fact is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required." 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (West 2010).

¶ 13 Of relevance to this appeal, defendants' verified answer states that they have insufficient knowledge to admit or deny the following allegations in ColFin's Verified Second Amended Complaint: