Colette v. Hall
[…] 28 U.S.C.A. § 1915(e)(2) (West 2011).

Furthermore, "[a] district court may conclude a case has little or no chance of success and dismiss the complaint before service of process when it determines from the face of the complaint that the factual allegations are 'clearly baseless' or that the legal theories are 'indisputably meritless.'" Carroll v. Gross, 984 F.2d 392, 393 (11th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted).

1. Count I

Count I of Plaintiff's complaint is titled "Hostage Taking" and alleges a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1203(a) arising from what she asserts was an unlawful arrest on August 29, 2008. (Doc. No. 1 at 3). The language of Section 1203(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, seizes or detains and threatens to kill, to injure, or to continue to detain another person in order to compel a third person or a governmental organization to do or abstain from doing any act as an explicit or implicit condition for the release of the person detained, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
18 U.S.C.A. § 1203(a) (West 2011).

Section 1203 is a criminal statute whose terms do not offer a civil remedy for a violation thereof.