Colendra v. Horizon Offshore Contractors, Inc.
[…] Id. at 252, 106 S. Ct. 2512. Determining credibility, weighing evidence, and drawing reasonable inferences are left to the trier of fact. See id. at 255, 106 S. Ct. at 2513.

III. Analysis of Horizon's Motion for Summary Judgment

Plaintiffs have made two claims against Defendants. Plaintiffs' first cause of action is brought under 46 U.S.C. § 10313, for failure to pay all or the balance of wages when due on a foreign or intercoastal voyage. Plaintiffs' second cause of action is brought under 46 U.S.C. § 10504, for failure to pay all or the balance of wages when due on a coastwise voyage. Both provisions apply to American vessels only. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 10301, 10501. A foreign or intercoastal voyage is defined as "a voyage [of an American vessel] between a port in the United States and a port in a foreign country." 46 U.S.C. § 10301. A coastwise voyage is defined as "a voyage between a port in one state and a port in another state." 46 U.S.C. § 10501. Both statutes were originally codified as one under their predecessor, 46 U.S.C. § 596, now repealed.