Coleman v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] (Doc. 1, petition). However, the Commission informed him that his time spent on parole would not be credited and that his parole was revoked. (Doc. 10-1 at 23, Notice of Action). Petitioner, like Sanders, however, did not appeal the Commission's determination before filing his petition for writ of habeas corpus. Petitioner's failure to appeal constitutes a failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(a)(1), "[a] prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant (other than a decision to grant parole on the date of parole eligibility), rescind, deny, or revoke parole ...." (2008). The appeal must be filed within thirty (30) days from the date of the decision. See id. at § 2.26(a)(2). The National Appeals Board has sixty (160) days to decide an appeal. See id. at § 2.26(c).

If the petitioner fails to file a timely appeal, or commits any other procedural default and the default renders unavailable the administrative process, a court can not review his habeas claim unless he demonstrates cause and prejudice. See Moscato, 98 F.3d at 761 (finding that when the petitioner's appeal was late merely because of his dilatoriness, the petitioner did not show cause for the default); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.26(d) (2008) ("If no appeal is filed within thirty days of the date of entry of the original decision, such decision shall stand as the final decision of the Commission."). Where the petitioner fails to show cause, the court does not need to address the question of actual prejudice. See Moscato, 98 F.3d at 762 (declining to address prejudice prong because the petitioner did not show cause).