Coleman v. United States
[…] Balsick, No. 15-cv-2221-REB-CBS, 2017 WL 131799, at *21 (D. Colo. Jan. 13, 2017) (allegations that a physician's assistant "should have immediately provided medical care instead of delaying or denying it" required expert testimony).

Because expert testimony is necessary to substantiate Plaintiff's FTCA claim for medical negligence, his failure to file a certificate of review bars him from proceeding with his claims. C.R.S. § 13-20-602(4) ("The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint, counterclaim, or cross claim."); Sherman, 653 F. App'x at 595. Plaintiff's claims, therefore, are dismissed without prejudice. See, e.g., Alpine Bank v. Hubbell, No. 05-cv-00026-EW-NP, 2007 WL 218906, at *5 (D. Colo.