Coleman v. State
[…] (Attempted murder - Criminal Law Article - CR 2-205) 2 0910

That count, using the so called "short-form" of indictment, charged Mr. Coleman with attempted first-degree murder, attempted second-degree murder, and attempted manslaughter. See § 2-208(a) of the Criminal Law Article of the Md. Code ("An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states: '(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.'").

In Ross v.