Coleman v. State
[…] I. Joinder was not an abuse of discretion

Coleman argues that he was denied due process because there was no statutory basis for joinder of his robbery-with-a-deadly-weapon and assault-with-a-deadly-weapon charges. We disagree.

A decision not to sever is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 575, 119 P.3d 107, 121 (2005). NRS 173.115 provides that multiple offenses may be charged if the charges are “[b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.” Offenses are “connected together” if evidence of either offense is cross-admissible to prove the other offense.