Coleman v. State
[…] The district court concluded that the State had a reasonable suspicion to detain Coleman, that Officer Weaver did not use excessive force, and that all of the evidence obtained was incident to a lawful arrest after Coleman pulled a gun on Weaver.

A. There was reasonable suspicion to stop Coleman and investigate

Under Fourth Amendment search and seizure analysis, an officer may briefly stop someone in order to investigate criminal activity if the officer has a reasonable suspicion that criminal activity is afoot. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 30–31, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968). NRS 171.123 allows law enforcement to “detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.” Coleman was observed at night, wearing a heavy black coat in warm weather, with his hands in his pockets, coming from around a closed industrial building, and avoiding looking at the police car in an otherwise empty parking lot.