Coleman v. Sanitation Dist. No. 1 of N. Ky.
[…] Instead, he attempts to bolster his argument by distinguishing the present case from two Federal cases where courts held that the plaintiff did not have a property interest in specific, future utility rates. See Crosby v. City of Jackson, 813 F. Supp. 476 (S.D. Miss. 1993); RR Vill. Ass'n, Inc. v. Denver Sewer Corp., 826 F.2d 1197, 1202 (2d Cir. 1987).

The statutes cited by Plaintiff, considered in isolation or in toto, do not create a "legitimate claim of entitlement" to a specific utility rate. K.R.S. § 220.510 gives sanitation service board of directors the authority to "determine the rates and compensation or rentals to be charged for the use of the sanitary works." K.R.S. § 220.510(1). The board of directors' discretion is limited to some extent: "[t]he rates shall at all times be reasonable, taking into account the cost of the works, the cost of operation and maintenance, and the amount necessary for the amortization of the bonds issued to finance the works." Id. (emphasis added). However, the requirement that rates be "reasonable" is entirely ambiguous, and falls far short of guaranteeing Plaintiff a specific rate.

None of the other statutes cited by Plaintiff support his position that he is guaranteed a certain rate.