Coleman v. Pikeville United Methodist Hospital, Inc.
[…] established or maintained by an employer, or by an employee organization, or by both, to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise, (A) medical, surgical or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment, or vacation benefits, apprenticeship or other training programs, or day care centers, scholarship funds, or prepaid legal services, or (B) any benefit described in 29 U.S.C. § 186(c) of this title [section 302(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947] (other than pensions on retirement or death, and insurance to provide such pensions).

Coleman contends that pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2), ERISA's provisions "shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such plan is a church plan with respect to which no election has been made under 410(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." [R. 65, p. 3.] Coleman contends that the plan at issue is a church plan as defined in 1002(3) and that no election under 410(d) has been filed, resulting in ERISA being inapplicable.