Coleman v. People
[…] During the course of the trial, however, Coleman waived the request for the technician's presence. Between the time of the first and second trials, Coleman changed defense counsel. Coleman's counsel for the second trial also requested the presence of the lab technician under section 16-3-309(5), but did so only six days prior to trial. As counsel conceded before the trial court, this request was untimely under the statute, which requires that notice be given at least ten days prior to trial. § 16-3-309(5).

Section 16-3-309(5) states, in relevant part:

Any report or copy thereof . . . of the criminalistics laboratory shall be received in evidence in any court . . . in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the employee or technician of the criminalistics laboratory who accomplished the requested analysis, comparison, or identification had testified in person. Any party may request that such employee or technician testify in person at a criminal trial on behalf of the state before a jury or to the court, by notifying the witness and other party at least ten days before the date of such criminal trial.

Coleman appealed, arguing that admission of the lab report in the second trial without the in-court testimony of the technician who prepared the report violated his right to confrontation under both the United States and Colorado Constitutions. Citing this Court's decision in People v.