Coleman v. McLean (In re McLean)
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-4-119 (2010); see also TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-4-124 (2010) ("When a marriage is absolutely annulled, or dissolved, the parties shall severally be at liberty to marry again."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 36-4-126 (2010) (stating that upon written stipulation of the parties that they want to reconcile, the court may suspend the divorce proceedings "so as to permit the parties to attempt such reconciliation without prejudice to their respective rights[, d]uring such period . . ., the parties may resume living together as husband and wife and their acts and conduct in so doing shall not be determined a condonation of any prior misconduct."). Additionally, the argument that the McLeans truly believed that their 2010 divorce operated only as to their 2001 elopement is not supported by the record or their actions.

At trial, Ms.