Coleman v. East St. Louis School District No. 189
[…] Accordingly, the District cannot be held liable under § 1983 for Saunders's public statement regarding the step increase in salary, her statements regarding the schools to which Plaintiffs would be assigned or her statement to the board that Plaintiffs had refused to execute their contracts. Saunders did not possess final policymaking authority with respect to employment decisions and had not been delegated such authority. Plaintiffs' purported employment agreements were not approved or executed by the District. See Doc. 6, Exhibit A, Garner-Hayes Affidavit ("Garner-Hayes Aff.") 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8b, which governs the reclassification of principals, provides as follows:

Upon non-renewal of a principal's administrative contract, the principal shall be reclassified pursuant to this Section. No principal who has completed 2 or more years of administrative service in the school district may be reclassified by demotion or reduction in rank from one position within a school district to another for which a lower salary is paid without written notice from the board of the proposed reclassification by April 1 of the year in which the contract expires. 105 ILCS 5/10-23.8b.

Because neither Coleman nor Allen had completed the requisite "2 or more years of administrative service," they were entitled to be reclassified but not to the other protections of the statute.