Coleman v. Daines
[…] Clyne, 50 N.Y.2d 707, 714, 431 N.Y.S.2d 400, 409 N.E.2d 876 [1980] ). In some rare situations where the issue is moot, judicial review may be warranted “where the issues are substantial or novel, likely to recur and capable of evading review” (City of New York v. Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 507, 903 N.Y.S.2d 304, 929 N.E.2d 366 [2010] [citations omitted] ).

Coleman brought her claims under former Social Services Law § 133. While Coleman's appeal to the Appellate Division was pending, that section was substantially amended to provide as follows:

“Upon application for public assistance or care under this chapter, the local social services district shall notify the applicant in writing of the availability of a monetary grant adequate to meet emergency needs assistance or care and shall, at such time, determine whether such person is in immediate need. If it shall appear that a person is in immediate need, emergency needs assistance or care shall be granted pending completion of an investigation. The written notification required by this section shall inform such person of a right to an expedited hearing when emergency needs assistance or care is denied. A public assistance applicant who has been denied emergency needs assistance or care must be given reason for such denial in a written determination which sets forth the basis for such denial” (emphasis supplied).