Colegrove v. Hubbard (In re Estate of Hubbard)
[…] In her brief on appeal, the special fiduciary cites MCL 700.1309 and MCR 5.204 as authority for the imposition of sanctions against Susan. The probate court did not cite this statute or court rule as authority for its decision to sanction Susan by holding her responsible for the special fiduciary's fees. In any event, these authorities do support the probate court's assessment of attorney fees against Susan. MCL 700.1309 merely authorizes a court to "[a]ppoint a special fiduciary to perform specified duties" and to "[e]njoin a person subject to the court's jurisdiction from conduct that presents an immediate risk of waste, unnecessary dissipation of an estate's or trust's property, or jeopardy to an interested person's interest." MCR 5.204 similarly authorizes a court to appoint a special fiduciary, citing MCL 700.1309, and specifies the special fiduciary's powers and duties. Neither provision addresses the issue of attorney fees or a court's authority to assess attorney fees against another person.