Cole v. Wyndchase Aspen Grove Acquisition Corporation
[…] 486 P.2d 1093, 1097 (Wash. 1971) (emphasis in original). Finally, the court concluded that, "in the residential landlord-tenant relationship, the public policy against exculpatory clauses affecting the public interest should control lease provisions limiting a landlord's liability to its tenants." Crawford, 839 S.W.2d at 759.

In addition, the Tennessee legislature has delineated the public policy against exculpatory clauses in landlord-tenant contracts in T.C.A. § 66-28-203(a), which provides that "[n]o rental agreement may provide that the tenant . . . [a]grees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the landlord to the tenant arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected with such liability." Further, § 66-28-203(b) provides that any such provision "is unenforceable." Accordingly, "[s]hould a landlord willfully provide a rental agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be prohibited by this chapter, the tenant may recover actual damages sustained." Id.

It is beyond question that both under the Olson test, as applied in Crawford, and under T.C.A. § 66-28-203, the exculpatory clauses at issue in this case are void and do not deprive the plaintiff of her cause of action.