Cole v. Daoud
[…] Am. Chiropractic Ass'n v. Trigon Healthcare, Inc., 367 F.3d 212, 234 (4th Cir. 2004) (quoting Phillips v. LCI Int'l Inc., 190 F.3d 609, 618 (4th Cir. 1999)).

1. Count II: Breach of Contract and/or Unjust Enrichment

In Count II, Cole asserts a claim for breach of contract, or in the alternative, he asserts a claim for unjust enrichment against the Defendants. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(d); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-281(A) ("A party asserting either a claim, [or] counterclaim, ... may plead alternative facts and theories of recovery against alternative parties, provided that such claims ... for relief so joined arise out of the same transaction or occurrence."). Daoud moves to dismiss Count II in its entirety, and DIH moves to dismiss the unjust enrichment portion of the claim, but concedes that Cole states a claim for relief as to DIH's alleged breach of contract. Defs.' Br. (ECF No. 47, at 2-4).